Differences In species
- Walks Upright Longer
- Larger than Monkeys
- Exhibit more intelligence
The eastern lowland gorilla is one of two sub-species of eastern gorilla found roaming in the jungles on the African continent. The eastern lowland gorilla is quite common and is also one of the largest primates in the world. The eastern lowland gorilla can be found living in the tropical jungles and forests of parts of eastern and central Africa. Some can be found in lowland swamps and forest. The eastern lowland gorilla can also be found in the trees throughout the countries of Uganda, Rwanda and eastern Congo.
The mountain gorillas inhabit mostly the forest of Virunga mountains in Central Africa. These gorillas live on the green, volcanic slopes of Rwanda, Uganda, and the Democratic Republic of Congo. Mountain gorillas have longer hair and shorter arms than their lowland cousins. They also tend to be a bit larger than other gorillas.
Western LowLand Gorilla
These Gorillas are much more numerous than all other gorilla subspecies and also very wide spread. These gorillas can be seen inhabiting many areas in Africa such as; Central African Republic, Republic of Congo, Gabon, Cameroon and Equatorial Guinea. Western lowlands are slightly smaller than other gorilla subspecies, they have auburn chests (copper looking) and brown grey coats. They possess wider skull type, smaller ears and well pronounced brow ridges.
Cross River Gorilla
These gorillas are very similar in appearance to the Western Gorilla except for minor differences in tooth dimensions and skull. Cross River gorillas live in a region populated by many humans who have encroached upon the gorilla’s territory. Whom have introduced heavy equipment to clear forests for timber and to create fields for agriculture and livestock. The matter of poaching also is detrimental to the population of these Cross River Gorillas.
Mountain Gorilla Population
The total world population of mountain gorillas has risen to 880, according to census data released by the Uganda Wildlife Authority. The number of mountain gorillas has increased from the 2010 estimate of 786 after a count in Uganda's Bwindi Impenetrable National Park
Don't believe that Gorillas simple feed on ripe banana all day as so depicted on television. These are big and strong creatures and they are herbivores. Gorilla's eat leaves, roots, vines shoots, fruits and vegetables.
Gorilla's live in groups, from 6 up to the most 13 members. The leader of the group is always the largest silverback who is leading the females and their younger males. The younger male gorillas are called blackbacks. Of course, just like in any other leadership position, the silver back is the one who makes the decisions on all group activities. Decisions such as when to move from a particular location, when to eat and rest. But with great power comes great responsibility (somehow spider man just pops into my head). The silverback is in charge of protecting his group and therefore possesses some characteristics such as alertness, aggression and many times edgy.He is the one who most likely will have to fight to protect his group if needs be.
Gorillas don't go out simply looking for trouble and tend to mostly keep to their little clan. They are a bit shy and are mainly active during day time. When evening falls, gorilla will gather a nest of leaves and other plant material such as shrubs to make their comfortable sleeping area. The mothers of course will share their nest or beds with their infants which are still being nursed.
Since the master silverback has exclusive rights to mate with the females of his group. When the younger blackbacks gets older, they will eventually leave naturally or forcefully from the group to find mates of their own and start their own family.
Gorillas are not far from humans when it comes on to reproduction and its stages. Gorillas will mate right through out the year. Well, the silver back does get to choose a different gorilla when he pleases. So mating for him must be something he just loves to do. When a female Gorilla gets pregnant, the gestation period is around 8 1/2 month. Just like us humans, the genera offspring number produced is 1. So a baby gorilla has entered the jungle for the first time and has opened it's eyes and staring into a gorilla's world. These gorilla babies are helpless at birth and of course is cared for and nurtured by its mom. The babies learn to crawl in two months and begin to walk in 8 months. The babies are generally nursed for approximately three years, after that they are on their own.