How does the African Lion Look
The male African Lion as well as all other male lions of different countries has what is called a mane. The
mane is a colorful with blond, brown, or black hair. The long, thick hair covers the lion's head, except the face, and the neck down to the shoulders and chest. The main gives the lion quite a distinct look, noble you could say. That mane is also why the lion is called the king of the jungle. Female African lions do not have the thick mane. Most lions are of grey color with powerful paws and jaws, a perfect hunting and killing machine. The boast the strength to take down preys even three times their own body weight.
African Lion Hunts
When we hear about hunting we normally have a picture where the male goes out, hunts, kills and brings home the bacon. Not in the African Lion Pride. These huge males have a different purpose and many time serve it well. The function of the male African Lion is to defend the female lions, defend the prides territory, which may span up to over one hundred (100) square miles of grass and woodlands. They protect the pride from any other threats which may infringe such as hyenas or other carnivores. Males will ensure that other non-pride male lions and other animals know that they are around by marking their area. Many animals use urine to mark their territory and so does the African lion. The male lion also has a ferocious roar which can be heard up to 5 miles away which has quite a menacing sound. This roar is also to let other intruders know that the king of the jungle is around and they should not infringe on his territory.
The African male lion sits humbly all day yawning and fanning flies while the female lion has to go out and do her job which is hunting. Female lions are impressive hunters as they hunt in groups and are more successful this way. When a kill is confirmed, the male lion will then bully his way to the top of the feasting table and begin to eat while female lions will squabble over the meat, the cubs then eventually get to peck on what ever is left. Lions will not only hunt for their meal but if the opportunity arises, they will bully hyenas and other small predators and steal their meal. In this harsh jungle it is many times brawn over brains. As bad as the male lion is when it comes on to family values, the females still needs them around.
African Lion's Diet
African lions are carnivores and will kill and eat just about any other non- carnivorous animal. So apart from a few humans now and then, African lions diet includes preys of the territory such as wilder-beast, zebras, wild pigs, antelopes, young elephants, giraffe, hippos and others. They will sometimes add smaller preys to their diet such as tortoises, birds and even monkeys.
African Lion Cubs
Most female lions will have a litter of two or three cubs. Cubs will live on milk and and will be fully weaned in approximately eight months. They will grow up and live among the pride as part of the family and when reached maturity will have to take on responsibilities such; female going out to hunt and male protecting the pride. Not all males will stay as young males will leave and form their own prides. The mothers of cubs are quite protective of young male cubs as sometimes adult male lions will want to drive them away and even inflict harm as they see the male cubs as a threat to their ranks.
African lions population have dwindled due to man hunting these animals for trophy or revenge killings. Today the African Lion population stands at a mere 30, 0000 compared to 250,000 some 40 years ago.
Basic Quick Facts
The male African lion as an average weight of 190-200kg which works out to be a little over 400 pounds. The African lion will live for approximately 12-14 years in the wild and about 20-30 years in captivity.
Crowning of The African Lion
Every animal respects the lion. The have been crowned king of the jungle not just because of their royal main, but because of their unity, strength and bravery. African lions are part of the pride of African wild life and more steps should be in place to reduce de-population of this species. As the saying goes, "When the Lion roars, the jungle trembles"