Sumatran Tiger Endangered
The Sumatran Tiger is classified as endangered due to poaching rearing its ugly head all over the place. Poaching is always a dangerous act as it quickly reduces the tigers survival rate. Due to man and their lust for money, the tend to kill these tigers for their beautiful coats. Deforestation also keeps these animals on the decline as the Sumatran Tiger considers the forest as its home. Without out the forest and its natural habitats, not only would the Sumatran tiger have no where to live, it would also starve to death as its natural preys would also be excavated. The Sumatran tiger was classified as critically endangered by the International Union for Conservation of Nature in 2008. There are a fewer than 400 Sumatran Tigers still living in the patches of forest on the Sumatra Island.
Identifying The Sumatran Tiger?
So if you are strolling through the Sumatran Forest and a tiger begins to stalk you, aside from running breathlessly for your life, How would you know its a Sumatran tiger? Well not because you are in the Sumatran Forest you assume it must be a Sumatran tiger! It could have been another subspecies imported to that forest. You can tell if you spotted a Sumatran Tiger by the heavy black stripes on its orange coat, they are also smaller than any other tiger subspecies. And if you feel like being dinner that day, go take a closer look!
What does The Sumatran Tiger Eat?
Surely not honey and wheat. There are a wide range of animals living on the island of Sumatra which is preyed upon by the Sumatran Tiger. Some of the tigers preys include, monkeys, deers, wild pigs and many more.
You could say that the Sumatran tiger is no fan of long living. The lifespan of the Sumatran tiger is about 15 to 20 years in the wild and up to 25 years in captivity.
How Much Does The Sumatran Tiger Weigh?
We know that the Sumatran tiger is the smallest subspecies of tigers and should weigh substantially less. The average length and weight of a male Sumatran tiger is 2.4 meters (8 feet) and 120 kilograms (265 pounds). While the average length and weight of a female Sumatran tiger is 2.2 meters (7 feet) and 90 kilograms (200 pounds). Compared that to other Siberian species of tiger and you get at least 300 pounds difference in weight!
How many Cubs do the Sumatran Tigers have?
When it comes on to reproduction with the Sumatran tiger, there is no specific time to breed. The gestation period of the tiger is 100-103 days, the Sumatran tiger will give birth to a maximum of six Sumatran cubs. Like many other tiger subspecies, the cubs are born blind and helpless and will rely heavily on their mothers milk for nutrition for the first eight weeks. After about 6 to 8 months, the cubs will be introduced to eating meat. They will rely on the hunting skills of their mother until around 18 months when they will begin to hunt for themselves. At about a ripe age of 2, the cubs would have started to depart from their mothers bosom as they have become fully independent and they will go about living their solitary lives.
The Sumatran tiger is a loner, numero uno, a solitary animal. The Sumatran Tiger is a very territorial hunter and will not allow another male to live within the boundaries of its claimed territory. They sometimes claw on trees as a way to let other male tigers know that this area is occupied and should move along. It seems like no matter the species, the females are always shown special attention and many times privileges. The male Sumatran tiger will not share his territory with another male but don't mind the females overlapping on his territory.